Jump to content

Making Welds


theseeker
 Share

Recommended Posts

Here is a little trick I use to make weld beads on armor. First you need a piece of tubing cut halfway through and then you scallop the end.

 

DSC04373.jpg

 

This one is used on a 1/6 sacle tank, so you can cut the end of an old paintbrush and accomplish the same in a smaller scale, but brass is my preferred choice.

Secondly you need a two part epoxy putty, I use milliput, combine the two parts and roll it out like a snake. I keep a little tub of water close by to keep it moist. Then you place the putty on the joint and press it in.

 

DSC04380.jpg

 

DSC04370.jpg

 

 

DSC04374.jpg

 

DSC04379.jpg

 

Using the tip of the tool allows you simulate the weld beads and it looks pretty convincing once painted and weathered. Keep in mind that the welds were far from perfect, so check your refrences.

HTH,

Rocky

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...