Jump to content

Welcome to Large Scale Modeller: The home of the large scale military model builder. 

Sign in to follow this  
chuckt5

cutting micro tube?

Recommended Posts

I dont know what it is when it comes to me and cutting, but for the life of me I can't seem to score .5mm tube evenly all around. The result is when I go to snap it, I get an uneven break!  :'(

 

Any hints or tips on how to do this properly? 

 

Do you just let the new blade of a knife rest against the tube, or do you need to apply some pressure? It doesn't seem to want to roll in the jig I am using when I try and score it all around.

 

My goal is to be able to cut it 1.5mm long, but I cant even cut it 15mm straight!

 

HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Show the jig.

 

You will need to score all the way around and the knife should go through evenly , there should'nt be any "snapping" involved.

 

Try sliding a piece of solid rod into the tube end, this will stop the tube from caving in as you rotate/cut it.

 

You could also solder a 'T' onto the opposite end of the tube to facilitate rotation.

 

Easy technique , but like most needs to be practised to get the "touch".

 

K&S Tools makes a small tubing cutter , I think .5 mm may be too small for it  but Micro Mark carries it. So does Dave @ Burnaby Hobbies.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I place on a rubber mat, and use a fresh scalpel blade and roll it over the tube, applying a little pressure. Eventually it gives, and you get a pretty clean cut. Depends on the material you use too. Works well on brass, copper and Nickel-Silver for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to cut brass tube and it doesn't seem to want to roll under my blade. Am I pressing down too much with the blade if the tube doesn't want to roll?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to push the blade forward to roll the tube.

 

Go slow on the first 360 degree rotation ,to make sure the cut lines up as you roll.

 

A forward pressure is more important than the downward pressure.

 

Use your free hand to help the tube roll.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got a saw blade attachment for Dremel that I use to cut brass tube, works great!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AHHHH, I think that's it!

 

Rolling it forward seems to make a WORLD of difference. 

 

THANK YOU!

 

Now I need to try and get the consitent (1.5mm) length figured out. Thanks again, Chuck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use a tube just a little larger in diameter and shorter in length of the tube you want to cut, or rod for that matter.  Measure the length you want cut and set the edge of the short (guide) tube to set the blade against as you roll it.  You can tape the oppsoite end, or non cutting side, to hold it in place.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You want to apply the lightest amount of down force while you roll it forward and backwards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @chuckt5,

You can cut the brass tubes with a very reliable and helpful tool.
Either you can selfmade a tool  - or you can send me a PM ;)

 

Seitenruder45_zps98e7b079.jpg

 

Seitenruder46_zpse098602e.jpg

 

Seitenruder44_zpse5261840.jpg

 

 

Servus

Bertl

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @chuckt5,

 

You can cut the brass tubes with a very reliable and helpful tool.

Either you can selfmade a tool  - or you can send me a PM ;)

 

Seitenruder45_zps98e7b079.jpg

 

Seitenruder46_zpse098602e.jpg

 

Seitenruder44_zpse5261840.jpg

 

 

Servus

Bertl

PM sent!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...